Privacy Policy

We at Intersog, Inc. are fully committed to meet the GDPR and CCPA standards with reference to your privacy and security rights.

Intersog, Inc. (“the Company”) has created this Privacy Policy in accordance with our commitment to respecting and protecting your privacy. It explains how the Company collects, uses, and discloses personal information of people who visit Intersog websites that are defined below (“Sites”).

The Privacy Policy applies to the use of all Company websites and subdomains (“Sites”), including but not limited to intersog.com, careers.intersog.com, calc.intersog.com, norway.intersog.com, iot.intersog.com, itworkforce.intersog.com, ehealth.intersog.com, ukraine.intersog.com, intersog.ca, intersog.co.il

Compliance

By accessing the Sites you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy outlined below. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not access or use any of the Sites.

Data Collection

When you use the Sites, we collect the following information in order to provide you with better services:

Personal Data Collection

While using our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact and identify you ("Personal Data"). This is the data that you affirmatively choose to submit to us.

This Personal Data that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Personal Information:

We do not collect Personal Information from your visit to our Sites, unless you intentionally send it to us via Contact Form or Subscription Form in our blog, and give us your explicit consent. In this case, we collect the Personal Information identified above to respond to your query and send you emails for promotional or informational purposes. Should you wish not to receive such emails, the option to unsubscribe will be included in the message. 

  1. Non-personally identifying Information:

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with our marketing and promotional materials, newsletters, and other information that may be of interest to you.

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link provided in any email we send, at any time.

Usage Data Collection

We may also collect information on how the Sites are accessed and used by you (“Usage Data”). This data may include date and time of your visit, the pages of Sites that you visit, time spent on those pages, number of clicks, domain name, and location information (country/state), and other statistics.

Miscellaneous Data Collection

We collect any information that you intentionally and voluntarily share with us by sending it via our Contact Form or by corresponding with us by phone, email, online, or otherwise. To note: this information may include your Personal Data.

Tracking and Cookies Data

Cookies are small files that can be stored on your computer or device when you browse our Sites. 

The Company uses cookies and similar tracking technologies on the Sites to collect information in order to provide better services to our users, in particular, improve user experience and website navigation. We also use cookies to analyze how users interact with our Sites. 

Examples of cookies we use:

You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies. If you reject our cookies, we will not collect any of your Personal Data. By rejecting cookies, you may still use our Sites, but some functionality may be restricted.

If you would like to reject the cookies that you have previously accepted, you need to clear your cookies in your browser settings.

In order to record and analyze how visitors use our Sites as well as to improve visitors’ experience, the Company collects details of your visits by using Google Analytics and Facebook. Google Analytics and Facebook place and use their own cookies that allow the Company to track Sites’ traffic and/or users’ interaction with our Sites (if applicable).

Use of Data

The Company processes data we collect on our servers both within and outside of the United States of America.

Any information collected by the Company will be processed in compliance with this Privacy Policy for the purposes of making better business decisions, supporting the Sites activities that users choose to engage with, improve visitors’ user experience, providing higher quality solutions and services to our customers, providing subscriptions, newsletters, promotional and informational messages to our users if they permitted such use, conducting customer satisfaction surveys, or in connection with certain transactions or job applications. We may also use any non-personal information we gather to enhance our Sites, run diagnostics, and provide Sites administration to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

Data Retention

The Company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data may be used to the extent necessary to comply with the Company’s legal obligations (laws), resolve disputes, and enforce legal agreements. Your Usage Data will be retained for internal analysis purposes.

Disclosure of Data

The Company does not and will not sell, share, or rent your data, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, to any person or organization. It is disclosed strictly to Company employees on as needed basis in order to process it on Company behalf or to provide the services to Company customers, and these employees have agreed not to disclose this data to the others.

However, under certain circumstances, the Company may be legally required to disclose your Personal Data if necessary to do so according to the applicable laws or by a request from public authorities (such as a court or a government agency). Such actions may be necessary in the following cases:

The Company shall disclose your Personal Data where required to do so by law or subpoena, if such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement, or to protect the security and integrity of our Sites.

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide the notice on our Sites before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes a subject to a different Privacy Policy.

GDPR Rights

If your personal information is protected under EU laws, GDPR gives you various rights in connection with our processing of your Personal Data. 

You can correct, update, or delete inaccuracies to your information by contacting us at any time. We will handle your request promptly.

You have the right to request the access to information that we have on you. You may do it by contacting us at any time.

We do not share the personal data you provide to us upon submission of your inquiry through our Site. However, you have the right to request that we rectify or delete your Personal Data or restrict the processing of your Personal Data, if you think it is inaccurate. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing and request your data to be completely erased from all our systems. We are required to assess and act on your request. If you wish to withdraw and erase your data from our database you can request its deletion. To do so, please contact us at any time.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” in the marketing emails we send you. 

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

California Consumer Protection Act

Without being discriminated against for exercising these rights, California law gives its residents the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect from you, to delete that information, and to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, subject to certain restrictions. For security purposes, we will verify your identity – in part by requesting certain information from you -- when you request to exercise your California privacy rights. You also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests.

Right to Know:

If you are a California resident, you may submit, free of charge, a verifiable request for the following information:

If we need additional information to verify your identity, we will contact you to request that information, which may include personal information about you or information about your past purchases or use of Company’s products or services. If we deny your request, even if only in part, we will explain the reason in our response.

Right to Data Portability:

Data portability is the ability to move data from one company to another (for instance, when you transfer your mobile phone service to another carrier). While this right is not applicable to Company’s current business, we will provide you with an electronic file with your most basic information, should you request it. 

Right to Delete:

If you are a California resident, you may submit a verifiable request for us to delete the personal information we have collected about you. If we need additional information to verify your identity, we will contact you to request that information. If we deny your request, even if only we will explain the reason in our response.

Right to Opt-Out:

We take your privacy very seriously. We have not sold, shared, or rented your data, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, to any person or organization and currently have no plans to do so in the future. However, we support the CCPA by allowing California residents to opt out of any future sale of their personal information. If you would like to record your preference that Company shall not sell your data in the future, please click here

Authorized Agents:

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please be sure the agent can (i) demonstrate you have provided written permission for the agent to submit the request on your behalf, and (ii) provide proof of his or her own identity. If the agent does not satisfy these requirements, we will deny the request.

Information Security

At Intersog, Inc. we are committed to the security of your personal data. We treat your personal information as Confidential Information. We protect this Information by storing it on secure servers that only select Intersog personnel has access to, and by encrypting it to help prevent access by any unauthorized parties, copyright violations, etc. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot anticipate all potential misuse of data over the Internet. Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and your use of the Sites indicates that you are willing to assume this risk.

Children’s Privacy

Our Sites are not intended for use by anyone under the age of sixteen and don’t address users under the age of sixteen. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Data from users under the age of sixteen and we delete any Personal Data of such users if we discover that such data has been shared with us. 

If you are a parent or guardian and are aware a child under the age of thirteen has disclosed Personal Data to us, please contact us. We will delete any Personal Data immediately if we discover that a user younger than the age of thirteen has provided it to us.

Links 

Our Sites may contain links to third party websites that are not operated by us. By clicking on such a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The Company has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, practices, or reliability of any third party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at its own discretion at any time without notice to you. Your continued use of the Sites will mean that you accept those changes. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it’s your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. By using Sites you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 05, 2020.

Contact Us

For any requests regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us: